Data Privacy Consent Statement

Overview

Bentacos Corporation (“Bentach” for brevity) signifies the confidentiality of personal data. This document details how the Bentach uses and protects personal data of their members for the purpose of obtaining the consent of the members, in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, other issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

All Member should carefully read this document to confirm their permission.

Definition of Terms

  1. Personal Information – “refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.”

  2. Sensitive Personal Information – “personal information about an individual’s age, government issued identifiers, and other information specifically established by an executive order or an act of congress to be kept classified.”

Personal Information Collected

Bentaco, an online marketplace platform, collects the personal information for documentation and processing purposes only within Bentaco by accomplishing the Bentaco Registration Form. Bentaco Marketplace Platform will generate a member’s account. All necessary contact information will be shared exclusively between the parties under contract, buyer and seller, to fulfill their mutual obligations.

Bentaco uses, stores, and retains personal information when reasonable and necessary to perform its Marketplace effectively, safely and efficiently and in accordance with company’s policies.

Membership Obligations

Bentaco Members are responsible to keep their personal information complete, accurate, and up-to-date at all time.

The member is obliged to keep the personal password given to him by Bentaco, as part of his registration, and the activation code received by the member. Passwords should keep it confidential at all times. Do not disclose or make passwords accessible to third party.

The information about a seller or other information that can be viewed in an offer, which Bentaco may transmit in connection with offers. It is also not permitted to use to send newsletters or to pass it on to third parties.

As a general rule, Bentaco does not and will not share any personal information with third parties unless necessary for the proper execution of processes related to a declared purpose, or the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law.

Bentaco’s decisions to provide access, consider application for correction or erasure, and address objection to process personal information as it appears in Bentaco’s official records, are always subject to applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of the NPC.

Data Protection

Bentaco processes the personal data collected from the members in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 2012, its implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Bentaco strictly enforces its Privacy Policy and Information Security Policies. Bentaco will be implementing technological and organizational security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Bentaco uses secured server and firewall, encryption on computing devices, and restricted access only for qualified Bentaco Members and Bentach Corporation’s authorized employees.

Bentaco Contact Information

If you have any inquiries, feedback, and/or complaints, you may reach Bentaco Philippines through the following contact information:

Sales Associate

27 Annapolis Boutique Residences, Annapolis Street, Greenhills, San Juan City 1502

Email Address: support@bentaco.ph